Skip Main Navigation

Canceled and Postponed Classes

Canceled Classes

This list of canceled classes is as of March 26. Due to the ever-changing current situation, students are encouraged to check their Canvas for up-to-date class cancellations.

COURSE TITLE CRN ROOM INSTRUCTOR DAYS TIME
EMS 306 CPR for Health Care Providers 43976 K-21 Schuetz-Jones, D      S  9:00am to  noon
EMS 306 CPR for Health Care Providers 44695 LVC5-131 Pucciarelli, W A      S  9:00am to  noon
EMS 413 EMT 1-B Skills Ref Mod-D 43646 LVC5-131 Turner, J D      S  9:00am to  noon
ENVT 156 First Response Operational 44799        
ENVT 450 HAZWOPER - Refresher 8hr 43030 LVC5-129 Treur, K J     F   8:30am to 12:30pm
ENVT 457 FRO Decon 44800 LVC5-132 Treur, K J F 0.375 to 0.75
FTEC 301 Company Officer 2A 44662 LVC5-109 Cecena, J H MTWRF   8:00am to  noon
LE 310 Intro to LE Acad (Pre-Academy) 44510 LVC5-120 George, K E      SU 7:00am to  noon
WLDT 305 Welded Sculptural Projects 44527 (linked with 44528) O-210/O-213 Collins, H. S 9 am - 1 pm
WLDT 318 Welding Metal Sculpture 44528 (linked with 44527) O-210/O-213 Collins, H. S 9 am - 1 pm
FT 308 Firefighter 1 Academy 1B 42751 LVC5-107 Densmore, A J MT      9:00am to  1:00pm
WFTO 358 Facil Instr Pms 925 44780 LVC3-114 Dott, T K MTWRF   8:00am to  noon
LE 421 Complaint Dispatcher 42940 LVC5-117 Lemaire, N P MTWRF   8:00am to  noon
LE 424 PC 832 Arrest 42943 LVC5-118 Lemaire, N P MTWRF   8:00am to  noon
LE 425 PC 832 Firearms 43149 LVC5-118 Lemaire, N P MTW     8:00am to  noon

COURSE TITLE CRN ROOM INSTRUCTOR DAY TIME
HEAL 7021 Balance and Mobility 43279 CBC-33 Griffith, L R M W     8:30am- 9:45am
HEAL 7021 Balance and Mobility 43281 CBC-33 Sais, R J T R   10:00am-11:15am
HEAL 7021 Balance and Mobility 43581 CBC-33 Claverie, K J T R    8:30am- 9:45am
VOCE 7100 Computers and You: Level 1 44112 S-101 Wambolt, L I     F   9:00am-12:55pm
VOCE 7100 Computers and You: Level 1 44770 Cuyama Chavez, D S 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
VOCE 7101 Computers and You: Level 2 44114 WRC-SANTACLARA Mercado-Gomez, R    R    6:00pm- 9:55pm
VOCE 7103 Introduction to the Internet 44116 WRC-SANTACLARA Velasco, F G   W     6:00pm- 8:55pm
VOCE 7105 Intro to Microsoft Word 44117 ATKINC-AC2LAB Gonzalez, C G M W     7:00pm- 8:55pm
VOCE 7108 Computer Skills Lab 44119 S-103 Aleman, F  T R    6:00pm- 8:55pm
VOCE 7108 Computer Skills Lab 44121 SYVC-R3 Antles, N B T R   10:30am- 1:25pm
VOCE 7108 Computer Skills Lab 44123 SYVC-R3 Uribe, A J T R    6:00pm- 8:55pm
VOCE 7109 Microsoft Windows 44124 LVC2-118 Bergstrom Smith, J  T      6:00pm- 8:55pm
VOCE 7111 Email 44127 S-103 Bergstrom Smith, J     F   1:30pm- 3:45pm
VOCE 7112 Intro to Microsoft PowerPoint 44129 SYVC-R3 Antles, N B T R    8:30am-10:25am
VOCE 7112 Intro to Microsoft PowerPoint 44130 S-103 Predazzi, B N   W     6:00pm- 8:55pm
VOCE 7203B Digital Photography Level 3 43427 S-103 Messina, M V    R   12:30pm- 4:25pm
VOCE 7402B Floral Design:Beyond Basics II 43346 I-216 Dickson, E H    R    6:00pm- 8:55pm
VOCE 7504 Income Tax Prep Internship 43429 S-101 Gray, C      S  9:00am- 1:00pm
WKPR 7000 Planning Your Next Job/Career 44218 K-23 Smith, V D T R    6:00pm- 8:00pm
WKPR 7000 Planning Your Next Job/Career 44219 WRC-SANTACLARA Smith, V D M W     2:00pm- 4:00pm
WKPR 7001 Planning a Job Search 44220 K-23 Smith, V D T R    6:00pm- 8:00pm
WKPR 7001 Planning a Job Search 44221 WRC-SANTACLARA Smith, V D M W     2:00pm- 4:00pm
WKPR 7002 Impression Management 44222 K-23 Smith, V D T R    6:00pm- 8:00pm
WKPR 7002 Impression Management 44223 WRC-SANTACLARA Smith, V D M W     2:00pm- 4:00pm

COURSE TITLE CRN ROOM INSTRUCTOR DAY TIME
CFK 8000 Beginning Ballet I 43235 CBC-23 Aldrich, B M W     4:00pm- 4:55pm
CFK 8001 Beginning Ballet II 43236 CBC-33 Grimnes, C M W     4:00pm- 4:55pm
CFK 8002 Intermediate Ballet I 43237 CBC-33 Grimnes, C M W     5:00pm- 5:55pm
CFK 8003 Intermediate Ballet II 43238 CBC-33 Grimnes, C  T      4:00pm- 4:55pm
CFK 8003 Intermediate Ballet II 43238 CBC-33 Grimnes, C    R    4:00pm- 5:25pm
CFK 8004 Intermediate/Advanced Ballet 43239 CBC-33 Grimnes, C  T      5:00pm- 6:25pm
CFK 8004 Intermediate/Advanced Ballet 43239 CBC-33 Grimnes, C    R    4:00pm- 5:25pm
CFK 8007B Pre-Pointe/Beg/Int Pointe 44012 CBC-23 Aldrich, R L     F   4:00pm- 4:55pm
CFK 8009 Advanced Ballet/Pointe 43242 CBC-33 Grimnes, C  T      5:00pm- 6:25pm
CFK 8009 Advanced Ballet/Pointe 43242 CBC-33 Grimnes, C    R    5:30pm- 6:55pm
CFK 8009 Advanced Ballet/Pointe 43242 CBC-23 Grimnes, C     F   5:00pm- 5:55pm
CFK 8014 Beginning Tap 43243 CBC-33 Yolar-Groppetti, M A      S 10:00am-10:55am
CFK 8016 Introduction to Ballet 43244 CBC-33 Yolar-Groppetti, M A      S  9:15am- 9:55am
CFK 8017 Intro to Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk 43245 CBC-23 Andrade, C R      S 10:00am-10:45am
CFK 8021 Beg/Int Ballet Folklórico 43246 D-118 Vega, M      S  9:00am- 9:55am
CFK 8021 Beg/Int Ballet Folklórico 43247 D-118 Vega, M      S 10:00am-10:55am
CFK 8026 Beginning Hip-Hop/Jazz 43248 CBC-23 Andrade, C R T R   3:30 pm - 4:25pm
CFK 8030 Int/Adv Contemporary Dance 43249 CBC-23 Aldrich, B M W     5:00pm- 5:55pm
CFK 8045 Magical Moments Production 43250 CBC-33 Grimnes, C      S 11:00am- 5:00pm
CFK 8047 Youth Dance Company 43251 CBC-23 Grimnes, C         TBA
CFK 8052 Intermediate Tap 43576 D-118 Yolar-Groppetti, M A      S  8:00am- 8:55am
CFK 8053 Intermediate Hip-Hop & Jazz 43577 CBC-33 Andrade, C R M W     7:00pm- 7:55pm
CFK 8054 Advanced Hip-Hop & Jazz 43578 CBC-33 Andrade, C R M W     6:00pm- 6:55pm
CFK 8055 Strength & Endurance for Dance 44014 CBC-23 Andrade, C R      S  9:00am- 9:55am
CFK 8230 Girls: Build Self-Esteem Now 44032 C-35 Dominguez, A G      S  1:45pm- 3:40pm
CFK 8231 Mujercita:Sube tu Auto-Estima 44034 C-35 Dominguez, A G      S 11:30am- 1:25pm
CFK 8231 Mujercita:Sube tu Auto-Estima 44035 C-35 Dominguez, A G      S 11:30am- 1:25pm
CFK 8401 CFK Intermediate Tennis 44013 COURTS-TENNIS Ortiz, P D      S 11:00am-11:55am
CSCT 8000 BAR Smog Update Training 44015 O-202 Leonard, R M WR    6:00pm-10:00pm
CSCT 8005 Become a CA Notary Public 43257 H-104 STAFF      S  8:00am- 5:30pm
CSCT 8006 Loan Signing Specialist 43258 C-22 STAFF    R    5:30pm-10:00pm
CSCT 8040 Auto Wholesale Dealer 43454 C-21 Williams, R W      S 10:00am- 5:00pm
CSFT 8000 Physical Fitness Lab 43259 N-13 Dutra, K J        TBA
CSFT 8001 Football Techniques 43260 FIELD-FOOTBALL Dutra, K J        TBA
CSFT 8002 Sports Techniques 43261 FIELD-TRAINING STAFF        TBA
CSFT 8005 Swim Lab 43262 N-POOL Stevens, C W        TBA
CSFT 8021 Beginning Yoga 43264 CBC-33 Mann, S F     F   5:30pm- 6:25pm
CSFT 8030 Beginning Tai Chi 43265 CBC-23 Mann, S F    R    9:00am- 9:55am
CSMU 8000 Symphonic Band 43455 E-12 Olivieri, G R        TBA
CSPD 8008 Awaking the Consciousness 43266 K-12 Hupp, J E M       6:00pm- 8:25pm
CSPD 8015 Introduction to Beekeeping 43267 S-110 Hupp, J E      S  9:00am-11:55am
CSPD 8080 Intermediate Beekeeping 43268 S-110 Hupp, J E      S  9:00am-11:55am

Postponed Classes

The following classes are postponed until further notice. Please check this webpage each Friday by 3:00 p.m. for an updated list. Students are encouraged to check their myHancock email and Canvas for the most up-to-date information.

Postponed Credit Classes

Course Title CRN Room Instructor Days Time
DA 329 Dental Assisting Practicum 43750 M-127 Johnson, K. PA 12 hrs/week
MA 356 MA Job Success Externship 42839 W-9 Cralley, J. MTWRF 9:30 am - 5 pm
AB 354 Selected Auto Body Paint Proj 42442 (linked with 43382) O-212 Mason, E. R 8:30-11:30 am
AB 355 Selected Auto Body Metal Proj 42443 (linked with 43381) O-212 Mason, E. W 2-5 pm
ARCH 112 Arch Graphics & Design II 43151 O-115 Sturas, J. TR 1-2 pm/ 2-4 pm
EL 119 Fund. Of DC and AC Circuits Lab 44182 M-434 Sitton, K. MW 6:30 - 9:30 pm
WLDT 301 Selected Welding Project 42416 (linked with 42700) O-214 Vea, L. T 6 - 8 pm
WLDT 331 Advanced Welding Cert. Lab 42854 (linked with 42853) O-214 Marquez, G. W 8 - 12 noon
EMS 102 First Aid & Safety 42647 K-21 Roehl, S M M       1:00pm to  4:05pm
EMS 102 First Aid & Safety 43111 LVC5-131 Turner, J D T      6:00pm to  9:05pm
EMS 102 First Aid & Safety 43116 K-21 Pucciarelli, W A T      6:00pm to  9:05pm
EMS 102 First Aid & Safety 44511 K-23 Pucciarelli, W A T      7:50am to 10:55am
EMS 102 First Aid & Safety 44512 K-21 Roehl, S M M       7:50am to 10:55am
EMS 301 EMS Academy - 1A (EMT) 42654 LVC5-131 Roehl, S M   W     8:30am to  1:00pm
LE 329 State Hospital Peace Officer 44399 CAMPSL-CLASSROOM Smith, E E MTWR    8:00am to  noon
ECS 118 Practicum: Preschool 43468 I-213 Roepke, T S M       5:00pm- 6:20pm
ECS 119 Practicum: Infant/Toddler 43468 I-213 Roepke, T S M       5:00pm- 6:20pm
ECS 130 Exploring Teaching 42880 C-32 Shaw, M R T      5:30pm- 7:35pm
EDUC 120 Exploring Teaching 42880 C-32 Shaw, M R T      5:30pm- 7:35pm
FCS 138 Professional Apparel Selection 43903 I-216 Hendey Mckee, K     F   2:15pm- 5:20pm
FCS 171 Interior Design Materials 43905 I-216 Hendey Mckee, K    R    2:15pm- 5:20pm
COS 303 Intermediate Cosmetology 43217 IBC Classroom Infanto, W. TWRFS 8:30-12:30 & 1:00pm-5:00pm
COS 304 Advanced Cosmetology 44007 IBC Classroom Infanto, W. TWRFS 8:30-12:30 & 1:00pm-5:00pm
COS 310 Manicuring 43495 IBC Classroom Infanto, W. TWRFS 8:30-12:30 & 1:00pm-5:00pm
COS 310 Manicuring 44782 IBC Classroom Infanto, W. TWRFS 8:30-12:30 & 1:00pm-5:00pm
FT 308 Firefighter 1 Academy 1B 42751 LVC5-107 Densmore, A J MT      9:00am to  1:00pm